toggle menu

Privacy Policy

Overseas Horse Services Ltd., including any of its affiliates, agents and representatives (collectively, "OHS") respect the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information which is collected, used and disclosed in the conduct of its business. Our policies with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information are reflected in this Privacy Policy, which is created to inform you about our privacy practices and to assure individuals that OHS is committed to protecting such information.

Application of Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to individuals using, visiting or accessing www.overseashorseservices.com (the "Website") and in respect of all activities of OHS that are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), as applicable.

OHS urges individuals to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to check back periodically as OHS reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to revise, modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall be effective from the date it is posted on the Website.

Information Collected

"Personal Information" means information in any form about an identifiable individual, or an individual whose identity may be reasonably determined from the information excluding business contact information. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, information such as name, age, marital status, home or mailing address, personal telephone numbers, social insurance number, bank account numbers, income, employment history and financial history.

OHS considers Personal Information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care. OHS:

  • will protect privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information with appropriate effective security safeguards;
  • will keep your Personal Information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy; and
  • will be careful to ensure that Personal Information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

OHS does not involuntarily collect any Personal Information; rather such information is collected only when it is submitted voluntarily. OHS collects Personal Information about individuals participating in or impacted by its activities, including information regarding its customers. Information that OHS collects includes:

  • contact and identification information, including name, address, email address and telephone number;
  • ownership information with respect to horses being shipped by OHS;
  • financial information, including banking information, tax information, occupation, payment information and credit or financial history; and
  • regulatory process, license and permit application information, including information required by applicable government and other regulatory agencies or by law.

Use of Personal Information

OHS collects, uses and discloses Personal Information in order to conduct its business activities, which include:

  • providing information to its affiliates, clients and other interested individuals;
  • providing transportation services;
  • managing customer relationships;
  • administering contracts (including shipping contracts);
  • complying with legal and regulatory requirements in the various jurisdictions in which OHS operates; and
  • other reasonable purposes consistent with OHS’ business objectives.

Disclosure of Personal Information

OHS will not sell, lease, rent or give Personal Information to anyone for any purpose other than those identified in this Privacy Policy. OHS will only disclose an individual’s Personal Information to third parties: (i) where an individual has specifically given consent to OHS to disclose his/her Personal Information for a designated purpose; (ii) who are acting on OHS’ behalf as its agents, suppliers or service providers. Such entities act under strict contractual controls, requiring them to maintain the confidentiality of all such Personal Information and to use such information solely for a designated purpose; (iii) as may be set out in the Terms of Use for the Website, available by clicking here; (iv) as required by law, including by an order of any court, institution or body with jurisdiction or authority to compel the production of information, or in order to protect or defend a legal interest; or (v) in an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security; (vi) when the Personal Information is available from a public source; (vii) when OHS requires legal advice from a lawyer; (viii) to protect the rights and property of OHS; (ix) to investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law; or (x) in connection with a corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation of OHS with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of the assets of OHS provided that the Personal Information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Consent to Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless you contact OHS to advise OHS otherwise, by reading this Privacy Policy you are deemed to acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your Personal Information. You may withdraw this consent at any time by advising OHS in writing. However, this withdrawal is subject to the terms and conditions of any contractual agreements you have with OHS and any other legal restrictions.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request that OHS correct or update your Personal Information by contacting the OHS Privacy Officer as set forth below. OHS will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and current.

Security

The security of individuals’ Personal Information is important to OHS. OHS endeavours to take reasonable technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security safeguards to protect Personal Information to a level that is appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. These safeguards are designed to prevent Personal Information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required for statutory or other legal purposes. OHS instructs its employees and agents with access to individuals’ Personal Information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business. Upon request, individuals will be granted the reasonable right of access and review of their Personal Information. While OHS strives to protect Personal Information, it cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted to it, and therefore individuals submit such information at their own risk.

Through the Website, OHS may automatically collect statistics about Internet service networks used to access the Website, including the IP address and domain used to access the Website, the type and version of a user’s browser, the website a user came from to access the Website, the page a user entered and exited at, any page of the Website that is viewed by that IP address and what country a user is from. Such information, if collected, is used for a number of different purposes including the tracking of the number of users visiting the website, the monitoring of Website performance and for OHS business purposes, such as working to continually upgrade the Website.

Links to Other Websites

You should be aware that the Website may contain links to other websites that are not under the control of OHS and which may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. OHS assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate those websites and OHS is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose Personal Information. If you visit a website that is linked to our Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

Limitation of Liability

By providing us with any Personal Information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless OHS, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, employees and agents from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use or misuse of your collected Personal Information. In addition, while OHS takes efforts to ensure the proper and appropriate use of OHS data which may be provided by OHS to third party companies, OHS is not liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use or misuse of your collected Personal Information by OHS or the above-mentioned non-OHS entities. OHS will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of your financial or contact information by a third party to whom OHS is allowed to disclose your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

Use of Non-Personal Information

"Non-Personal Information" is information of an anonymous nature, such as a user’s Internet Protocol Address ("IP Address"), which is collected or derived by OHS in the course of operating the Website. For example, OHS’ Web servers may automatically collect Non-Personal Information which is provided through a user’s browser when users choose to visit the Website.

In addition to OHS’ practices related to IP Addresses which are set forth in the Website Terms of Use available by clicking here, non-Personal Information is used generally by OHS to monitor and improve the operation of the Website, to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behaviour of users, to measure user demographics and interests regarding parts of the Website, to describe OHS services to third parties such as prospective business partners and advertisers, and to analyze how and where best to use OHS’ resources. No Personal Information will be disclosed during these activities.

Contact Us

OHS has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of OHS’ Privacy Policy and privacy-related practices. Individuals with inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy may contact OHS’ Privacy Officer via email at info@overseashorseservices.com or by mail at the address listed below. It is important that when corresponding with OHS via email individuals do not include any confidential information. If Personal Information is sent to OHS through unencrypted email, OHS assumes no liability should this information become public through no fault of OHS.

Overseas Horse Services Ltd.

Attn: Privacy Officer

Suite 205, 701 3rd Avenue S.W.

Calgary, Alberta T2P 5R3


Version Date: December 2016